NY 857212

OCT 31 1990

CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 857212

Mr. Gary Sarbo
Francosteel Corporation
345 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of forged round bars from France.

Dear Mr. Sarbo:

In your letter dated September 4, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are forged round bars which conform to the ASTM A681, Grade S7 specifications for tool steel. These bars are available in diameters ranging from 12" to over 16". You also state that this merchandise may or may not be imported in an annealed condition.

The applicable subheading for the forged round bars will be 7228.40.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, not further worked than forged. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport